Programme

Event
Session Type
Session Theme
Search

Investment for the sustainable development goals
22 Oct 2018
 16:00-16:30 Europe/Zurich
 Assembly Hall
Mr. James X. Zhan
Pioneering solutions for a better world
22 Oct 2018
 16:30-18:30 Europe/Zurich
 Assembly Hall
Ms. Melissa Jun Rowley
Parallel and Side Events
Youth Entrepreneurship: a force towards Inclusive and Sustainable Growth
22 Oct 2018
 09:00-18:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXI
How can parliaments bridge the gap?
22 Oct 2018
 10:00-18:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XI
Digital currencies and blockchain: implications for accounting
22 Oct 2018
 10:00-13:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXVI
Mr. David Szafran
Showcasing investment in sustainable development goals (SDGs) projects
22 Oct 2018
 10:00-13:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXIII
Country and organization exhibitions
22 Oct 2018
 12:00-12:15 Europe/Zurich
 3rd Floor, Bulding E, Exibition Area
With Oesch’s die Dritten
22 Oct 2018
 18:30-20:00 Europe/Zurich
 Serpent Bar
23 Oct 2018
 14:30-17:30 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXIV
23 Oct 2018
 14:45-18:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXVI
Ms. Courtney Fingar
23 Oct 2018
 15:00-17:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XX
Mr. Giovanni Di Cola
Tripartite between Parliamentarians, Government and Business Leaders
23 Oct 2018
 15:30-17:30 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXII
23 Oct 2018
 16:00-18:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XI
Parallel and Side Events
IIA-related break-out sessions
23 Oct 2018
 08:30-10:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXV
Mr. Marc Proksch
Youth Entrepreneurship: a force towards Inclusive and Sustainable Growth
23 Oct 2018
 09:00-18:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXI
23 Oct 2018
 10:30-14:30 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXV
IIA-related break-out sessions
23 Oct 2018
 12:30-14:30 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXVI
IIA-related break-out sessions
23 Oct 2018
 12:30-14:30 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXII
23 Oct 2018
 13:15-14:45 Europe/Zurich
 Delegates Restaurant
Mr. James X. Zhan
23 Oct 2018
 13:15-14:45 Europe/Zurich
 Delegates Restaurant
ISO standards: helping to make the 2030 Agenda a reality
23 Oct 2018
 13:30-14:30 Europe/Zurich
 3rd Floor, Bulding E, Exibition Area
23 Oct 2018
 15:00-18:00 Europe/Zurich
 E-8116
23 Oct 2018
 18:30-20:00 Europe/Zurich
 Serpent Bar
How the online investment guides can help promote and facilitate investment
24 Oct 2018
 11:00-13:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXIII
24 Oct 2018
 15:00-19:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXVI
Mr. James X. Zhan, Hon. Mr. Jayantha Chandrasiri Jayasuriya, Ms. Maria Martin-Prat, Mrs. Vilawan Mangklatanakul, Mr. Ronald Roosdorp, Ms. Samira Sulejmanovic, Mr. Vernon MacKay, Mr. Jiang Chenghua, Ms. Angela Pretorius, Ms. Meg Kinnear, Ms. Kate Gilmore, Mr. Shaun Donnelly, Ms. Nathalie Bernasconi Osterwalder, H.E. Mr. Carlos Mario Foradori, Mr. Simon Farbenbloom, Mr. Abrão Miguel Árabe Neto, Mr. Mahamady Koussoube, Mr. Marcelo Salazar, Ms. Maria Martin-Prat, Mr. Frédéric Paruta, Mr. Jens Benninghofen, Mr. Sulaiman, Mr. Boaz Fleischman-Alaluf, Ms. Betty Maina, Mr. Vilaysack Phonesay, Ms. Lantonirina Erika Ramananarivo, Mr. Syed Mohd Faizal Syed Mohd Dardin, Mr. Amadou Moctar Kane , Mr. Fernando Mayer de Leeuw, Ms. Doljinsuren Jambal, Ms. Jovana Krunić, Mr. Ronald Roosdorp, Ms. Yewande Sadiku, Mr. Ricardo De Urioste Samanamud, Ms. Marya Baranova, Dr. Ayedh H. Alotaibi, Ms. Jasmina Roskić, Ms. Miriama Kiselyová, Ms. Kekeletso Mashigo, Mr. Pablo Martinez Segrelles, Ms. Champika Malalgoda, Mr. Lukas Siegenthaler, Mrs. Vilawan Mangklatanakul, Mr. Ahmad Mousa Aljaghbeer, Ms. Vu Thi Chau Quynh, Ms. Kayula Siame, Ms. Treasure Maphanga, Mr. Thierry Kalonji, Mr. Urban Rusnák, Mr. El Hassane Hzaine, Mr. David Gaukrodger, Mr. Surya Deva, Mr. Chanchal Chand Sarkar, Mr. Kenan Bagci, Mr. Vicente Paolo Yu, Ms. Caroline Nicholas, Mr. Stephen Karingi, Mr. Marc Proksch, Dr. Christoph Sprich, Mr. Pradeep Mehta, Mr. Pascal Kerneis, Mr. Dilip Chenoy, Mr. Kamalinne Pinitpuvadol
Promoting the social and economic inclusion of migrants and refugees in host countries
24 Oct 2018
 15:30-18:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XI
Mr. James X. Zhan
24 Oct 2018
 15:30-18:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXV
Mobilizing investment in Least Developed Countries (LDCs)
24 Oct 2018
 16:00-18:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XX
24 Oct 2018
 16:00-18:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXVII
Ms. Siobhan Cleary
Parallel and Side Events
IIA-related break-out sessions
24 Oct 2018
 08:30-10:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXVI
Youth Entrepreneurship: a force towards Inclusive and Sustainable Growth
24 Oct 2018
 09:00-18:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXI
Interactive breakfast encounter (by invitation only)
24 Oct 2018
 09:00-10:00 Europe/Zurich
 Delegates Restaurant
Mr. Sean Doherty
24 Oct 2018
 09:00-10:30 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXVII
Introduction to blockchain for sustainable development
24 Oct 2018
 09:00-10:30 Europe/Zurich
 3rd Floor, Bulding E, Exibition Area
24 Oct 2018
 10:00-13:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XI
The 3Ms model as championed in the agriculture industry
24 Oct 2018
 10:30-11:00 Europe/Zurich
 3rd Floor, Bulding E, Exibition Area
Mr. Saran Song
Investing in sustainable communities - LIV – A multi-stakeholder partnership to deliver on the Goals
24 Oct 2018
 13:00-15:00 Europe/Zurich
 3rd Floor, Bulding E, Exibition Area
IIA-related break-out sessions
24 Oct 2018
 13:00-14:30 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXVI
24 Oct 2018
 13:15-14:45 Europe/Zurich
 Delegates Restaurant
24 Oct 2018
 13:15-14:45 Europe/Zurich
 Delegates Restaurant
24 Oct 2018
 18:30-20:00 Europe/Zurich
 Serpent Bar
Mr. James X. Zhan
24 Oct 2018
 18:30-20:30 Europe/Zurich
Promoting FDI for regional integration
25 Oct 2018
 10:30-13:30 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXV
Mr. Richard Bolwijn
Innovative tools for financing the SDGs
25 Oct 2018
 10:30-13:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXII
Mr. Sean Kidney
25 Oct 2018
 13:15-14:45 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXVI
Dr. Joy Kategekwa
Women economic empowerment to transform the investment and entrepreneurship landscape
25 Oct 2018
 14:30-17:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXIV
Passive investment strategies for sustainable development
25 Oct 2018
 15:03-20:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXII
Ms. Adrienne Klasa
Parallel and Side Events
IIA-related break-out sessions
25 Oct 2018
 08:30-10:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXVI
25 Oct 2018
 08:30-09:45 Europe/Zurich
 Delegates Restaurant
Youth Entrepreneurship: a force towards Inclusive and Sustainable Growth
25 Oct 2018
 09:00-18:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXI
Interactive breakfast encounter
25 Oct 2018
 09:00-10:00 Europe/Zurich
 Delegates Restaurant
Climate-smart agriculture in business-smart, cases from Latin America
25 Oct 2018
 09:00-10:00 Europe/Zurich
 3rd Floor, Bulding E, Exibition Area
A sustainability success story on Mount Kilimanjaro
25 Oct 2018
 13:00-14:00 Europe/Zurich
 3rd Floor, Bulding E, Exibition Area
Mr. Thomas M. Holden
IIA-related break-out sessions
25 Oct 2018
 13:00-14:30 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXVII
25 Oct 2018
 13:15-14:45 Europe/Zurich
 Delegates Restaurant
Our legacy of good imperative
25 Oct 2018
 14:00-15:00 Europe/Zurich
 3rd Floor, Bulding E, Exibition Area
Ms. Niraja Srinivasan
25 Oct 2018
 14:30-15:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XX
Lessons for the emerging and low income countries
25 Oct 2018
 18:15-19:45 Europe/Zurich
 Maison de la Paix
25 Oct 2018
 19:00-21:00 Europe/Zurich
 Serpent Bar
Setting the future investment research agenda
26 Oct 2018
 09:00-16:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXIV
Mr. Richard Bolwijn
Opportunities and challenges
26 Oct 2018
 10:00-13:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXIII
Mr. Jacopo Dettoni
26 Oct 2018
 10:00-13:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXVII
Mr. Vic van Vuuren
26 Oct 2018
 10:30-13:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXII
Mr. Elliot Harris
26 Oct 2018
 14:00-16:30 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXII
Ms. Danae Kyriakopoulou
Parallel and Side Events
26 Oct 2018
 08:00-09:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room X
IIA-related break-out sessions
26 Oct 2018
 08:00-09:30 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXVI
Interactive breakfast encounter
26 Oct 2018
 08:30-10:00 Europe/Zurich
 Delegates Restaurant
Mr. Elliot Harris
IIA-related break-out sessions
26 Oct 2018
 08:30-10:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXV
Youth Entrepreneurship: a force towards Inclusive and Sustainable Growth
26 Oct 2018
 09:00-18:00 Europe/Zurich
 Room XXI
Investment in sustainable energy solutions for refugees and migrants
26 Oct 2018
 12:00-13:00 Europe/Zurich
 3rd Floor, Bulding E, Exibition Area
Mr. Mark Gibson
Implementing SDGs in private investment funds
26 Oct 2018
 13:00-14:00 Europe/Zurich
 3rd Floor, Bulding E, Exibition Area
Mr. Roland Dominicé
26 Oct 2018
 13:00-14:30 Europe/Zurich
 Delegates Restaurant
26 Oct 2018
 13:00-14:30 Europe/Zurich
 Delegates Restaurant
26 Oct 2018
 18:00-19:00 Europe/Zurich
 Serpent Bar